Filmography

SELECTION
Mosul - The Ruins of ISIS

Mosul - The Ruins of ISIS

Documentary, D 2018, 50 Minutes

  • Director: Helmar Büchel
  • Production: Welt
TV premiere: November 7, 2018

Original Sin

Multi-channel installation, D 2017, 70 Minutes

  • Concept: Susanne Sachsse
  • With: Xiu Xiu, Susanne Sachsse, Vaginal Davis, Marc Siegel

Live Concerts
  • silent green, Berlin, December 2017
  • Forum Freies Theater, Düsseldorf, March 2018
  • Academy of the Arts of the World, Cologne, June 2018
  • Münchner Kammerspiele, Munich 2019
Sachsophonie

Sachsophonie

Feature film, D 2017, 45 Minutes

  • Director: Konstantin Achmed Bürger
  • DOP: Bebe Dierken
Mosul

The Tragedy of Mosul

Documentary, D 2017, 50 Minutes

  • Director: Helmar Büchel
  • Production: N24
TV premiere: July 23, 2017

The Forgotten Army

Documentary, D/DK 2016, 90 Minutes

  • Director: Signe Astrup
  • DOP: Frank Schwaiger
  • Production: Sineast Filmproduction | Molly Aida
In German cinemas: June 8, 2017

Festivals
  • Filmkunst MV Festival 2017, Competition
  • Docfest Kassel 2017
Little Bighorn River

Little Bighorn River

Documentary, D 2017, 50 Minutes

  • Director: Helmar Büchel
  • Production: N24
TV premiere: December 18, 2016
LADY

LADY

Short film, CH 2016, 17 Minutes

  • Director: Jennifer Heinen
  • Production: COUPDEUIL Productions
  • Composer: Erika Stucky
World premiere
  • International Film Festival Solothurn 2017
One Day in Sarajevo

One Day in Sarajevo

Documentary, D 2015, 60 Minutes

  • Director: Jasmila Žbanić
  • Production: Deblokada | Produkcija Živa
Awards
  • Human Rights Award, SFF 2015
Festivals
  • Sarajevo Film Festival 2015
  • DOK Leipzig 2015
  • Film Festival Cottbus 2015
  • DeBalie Amsterdam 2015
  • Eastern Neighbours Film Festival Den Haag
  • 21. Autoren Film Festival Belgrad 2015
  • Triest Film Festival 2016
  • Helsinki Documentary FIlm Festival 2016
  • ZagrebDox International FIlm Festival 2016
  • Crossing Europe Filmfestival Linz 2016
Lament

LAMENT - Einstürzende Neubauten

Concert film, D 2015, 120 Minutes

  • DOP: Matthias Benzing
  • Production: Einstürzende Neubauten
Serious Ladies

Serious Ladies

Video Installation, D 2013, 20 Minutes

  • Director: Susanne Sachsse
Premiere
  • Living Archive, KunstWerke Berlin
Festivals
  • Werkleitz Festival 2013
  • Experimenta Bangalore 2013
  • 15th Mumbai Film Festival 2013
  • DISTRITAL, Mexico, curated by Marie Losier, 2014
  • Moscow International Film Festival 2014
  • New Horizons International Filmfestival, Wroclaw, 2014
  • International Film Festival Rotterdam 2014
  • Berlin Artfilm Festival 2014
  • B3 Biennial of the Moving Image Frankfurt 2017
To Say I Do

To Say I Do

Documentary, D/IN 2012, 15 Minutes

  • Director: Anna Henckel-Donnersmarck
Festivals
  • Exground Filmfest Wiesbaden 2013
  • Filmfest Weiterstadt 2014
The Wicked Uncle

The Wicked Uncle

Feature film, CH/D 2011, 95 Minutes

  • Director: Urs Odermatt
  • With: Miriam Japp, Jörg-Heinrich Benthien, Paula Schramm
Awards
  • New Vision Award IFF Rome 2012
Festivals
  • Hof International Film Festival 2011
  • International Film Festival Solothurn 2012
  • Rome Independent Film Festival 2012
  • Saas-Fee Filmfest 2014
Cows and Bells

Cows and Bells

Short film, D 2011, 13 Minutes

  • Director: Christian Günzler
  • Production: credo:film
Festivals
  • Achtung Berlin 2012
  • Cabriolet Festival Beirut 2012
  • Hamburg International Short Film Festival 2012
LOVE LOVE LOVE yeah

LOVE LOVE LOVE yeah

Short film, D 2011, 11 Minutes

  • Director: Peter Jeschke
  • DOP: Anna Intemann
Festivals
  • Achtung Berlin 2011
Home Stories

Home Stories

Documentary, D 2010, 11 Minutes

  • Director: Juan Sarmiento G
  • DOP: Juan Sarmiento G
TV premiere: September 3, 2010
Adolescence

Adolescence

Short film, D 2009, 20 Minutes

  • Director: Peter Jeschke
  • DOP: Andreas Steffan
Eleven Uncles

Eleven Uncles

Feature film, D 2009, 90 Minutes

  • Director: Herbert Fritsch
  • With: Maria Hofstätter, Friedrich Liechtenstein, Alexander Khuon
On a Silk Thread

On a Silk Thread

Short film, D 2009, 5 Minutes

  • Director: Peter Jeschke
  • DOP: Anna Intemann
Awards
  • F.-W.-Murnau-Kurzfilmpreis 2010
Festivals
  • Filmfest Dresden 2010
  • Ourense International Film Festival 2010
  • Festival de Cine de Huesca 2010
Tennis

Tennis

Short film, D 2008, 8 Minutes

  • Director: Herbert Fritsch
  • With: Katja Riemann, Michael Rehberg, Herbert Knaup
TV premiere March 2008
Sexual Repulsives' Lounge

Sexual Repulsives' Lounge

Multi-channel video installation, D 2007, 5 Minutes

  • Idea/Realisation: Ruth Schönegge
  • With: CHEAP, Vaginal Davis, Bruce LaBruce
I am Max

I am Max

Short film, D 2007, 45 Minutes

  • Director: Jonas Rothländer
  • With: Immanuel Rathke, Atto Suttarp, Adolfo Assor
Holy Family

Holy Family

Short film, D 2003, 10 Minutes

  • Director: Herbert Fritsch
  • With: Susanne Lothar, Sebastian Butz, Joachim Tomaschewsky
TV premiere: June 2003